FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
[…] Note also that neither the DOE definition of a NEPA document nor the Council on Environmental Quality definition of environmental document includes records of applying categorical exclusions.

 

2. Does the EIS definition include a Supplemental EIS?

Answer: Yes. The term EIS includes draft, final, and supplemental EISs. Note that the Council on Environmental Quality Regulations [40 CFR 1502.9(c)(4)] specify that a supplemental EIS shall be prepared, circulated, and filed "... in the same fashion (exclusive of scoping) as a draft and final statement...." See Sections 1021.104(b) and 1021.314. (Also see Question 10b, below.)

 

3. When are supplement analyses needed and can they be prepared before a record of decision?