FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
[…] In this regard, note that Section 1021.410(b)(3) precludes categorically excluding actions "connected" to other actions with potentially significant impacts or related to other proposed actions with cumulatively significant impacts.

Also see categorical exclusions B1.24 and B1.25 when the use of the property would not stay the same.

 

23. If a proposed DOE action requires preparation of an EA or EIS, is a categorical exclusion determination required for conceptual (Title I) design for the proposal?

 Answer: No. Council on Environmental Quality regulations [40 CFR 1508.23] state that a proposal exists when an agency "has a goal and is actively preparing to make a decision on one or more alternative means of accomplishing that goal and the effects can be meaningfully evaluated" (emphasis added). A proposal generally does not exist under this definition until conceptual design has been completed. If a proposal does not exist until completion of conceptual design for a project, NEPA review requirements are not triggered.