FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
[…] In addition, DOE shall publish a notice in the Federal Register specifying the variance granted and the reasons. See Section 1021.343(c).

18. Which documents/decisions are required to be published in the Federal Register?

 Answer: DOE is required to publish a notice of intent to prepare an EIS [Section 1021.311(a)], advance notice of intent [1021.315(a)], record of decision [1021.315(c)], emergency actions [1021.343(a)], reduction in time periods [1021.343(b)], and other variances [1021.343(c)]. However, as provided for by Section 1507.3(c) of the Council on Environmental Quality Regulations, "[a]gency procedures may include specific criteria for providing limited exceptions to the provisions of these regulations for classified proposals" that are specifically authorized by Executive Order or statute to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy.